Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Sunday, March 3, 2024

Indian Laurel Fig

 

Botanical Name

Ficus microcarpa Linn.

Common Name

Indian Laurel fig, Kaamrup (Hindi), Kallichi or Ichi (Tamil), Plaksha (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Throughout India

Religious association

 

 

It is associated with Lord Shiva and Lord Karthikeya.

 

Uses

 

 

 

Ficus microcarpa is a popular ornamental tree, which is grown widely, both indoors and outdoors. The bark is used to cure liver disorders, ulcers and leprosy. The fruits are eaten by birds.