Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Saturday, July 20, 2019

Bengal Quince

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa

Common Name

Bengal Quince, Bael (Hindi), Vilvam (Tamil), Bilva (Sanskrit)

 

Distribution

 

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Bilva tree is associated with Lord Shiva. Its trifoliate leaf or tripatra, is believed to symbolise the three functions of the Lord – creation, preservation and destruction - as well as His three eyes. The offering of the leaves is a compulsory ritual while worshipping Lord Shiva all over India.

 

 

The tree is also sacred to the Jains. The 23rd Tirthankara, Bhagwan Parasnathji attained enlightenment under a Bilva tree.

 

Uses

 

 

 

Bilva is an ingredient in many Ayurvedic and Siddha formulations. Almost all parts of the tree have medicinal qualities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: 

https://www.pictadesk.com/post/BVGiaW1gfzJ 

https://4.imimg.com/data4/QP/SS/MY-29492333/aegle-marmelos-500x500.jpg