Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Monday, October 18, 2021

Arabian Jasmine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name   

Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton

Common Name

Arabian Jasmine, Moghra (Hindi), Kundumalligai (Tamil), Mallika (Sanskrit)

 

Distribution

 

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The tree is associated with Lord Shiva and Lord Vishnu.

 

Uses

 

 

 

 

The whole flower is used for removing intestinal worms and is also used to jaundice and venereal diseases. The flower buds are useful in treating ulcers, vesicles, boils, skin diseases and eye disorders. The leaf extracts acts against breast tumours.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The oil is used for making perfumes and incense. The flowers are used to string garlands. In South India, the flowers are strung into thick strands and worn by women as an adornment in their hair.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: 

https://www.morflora.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/growing-arabian-jasmine.jpg 

https://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/ingredients/benefits-of-jasmine-oil-for-hair-skin-si