Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Friday, August 7, 2020

Horse Gram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Macrotyloma uniflorum

Common name

Horse gram, Kollu (Tamil), Kulitti (Hindi), Kulattha(Sanskrit)

Religious significance 

 It is associated with Ketu, In legend He is described as the tail part of these snake demon. He is also experienced as one of the malefic planetary Gods

Uses

The majority of anti-oxidant properties are confined to the seed coat and its removal would not do any good. Raw horse gram seed is  a rich in polyphenols, flavonoids and proteins, the major anti-oxidants present in fruits and other food materials