Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Saturday, December 7, 2019

Green gram

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Vigna radiata

Common name

Green gram, moong bean (Hindi), pachaippayaru (Tamil). Mudgaparni (Sanskrit)

Religious significance

It is associated with Budha (Mercury) and green colour. He will be always shown with four hands and riding on a lion or a chariot. His three hands are holding  a sword, shield and mace and the fourth one is held in varada mudra.

Uses

 

 It is anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti cancer Green Moong contains Vitamin B-1, Vitamin C and Vitamin B-6 (pyridoxine). Regular consumption of diets rich in Vitamin-B6 help you develop resistance against contagious agents that cause diseases.