Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Wednesday, July 8, 2020

Alexandrian Laurel (Ball Tree)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Calophyllum inophyllum Linn.

Common Name

Alexandrian Laurel, Sultan Champa (Hindi), Punnai (Tamil), Punnaga (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Coastal regions of eastern and western India

Religious association

 

 

 

It is associated with Lord Shiva and is one of the 8 flowers offered to him during early morning worship.

Uses

 

 

 

The greenish oil extracted from the seeds is used extensively for treating burns, rheumatism, scabies and skin eruptions. The timber is used for making railway sleepers and for building ships and boats.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source:  https://c2.staticflickr.com/4/3360/3656324365_3b5708758b_z.jpg?zz=1